OCSA Awards

Sailor of the Year

This trophy is for the individual that has gone beyond the call of duty in their contributions to the sailing community

Phil & Anna Campagna

Bursted Breech

This award is given to the skipper or crew that would rather it did not exist

N/A

Sandbox

The Sandbox is awarded to the person with the most time on a sand bar

Doug Pihlaja

Good Times

The sailor who always seems to have had the most infectious good time

Cathy (Meyer) McCallum

Welcome Slough

A new sailor who has put forth extra effort to be involved in the sailing community

Amy Tanska

US Sailing Sportsmanship

Awarded to the individual who has exhibited Corinthian sportsmanship
both on and off the water

Nat Powning

OCSA Participation & Performance Trophy

The OCSA Participation and Performance Trophy is awarded to the boat entering
and doing outstandingly well in selected races.

Michael Morrissey, OB1

Sailor of the Year

This trophy is for the individual that has gone beyond the call of duty in their contributions to the sailing community

2015 – Ailona Dundore

2014 – Eric Collins

2013 – Gary Bruner

2012 – Eric Rimkus

2011 – Ryan Barnes

2010 – Terry Johnson

2009 – Gary Whitney

2008 – Karen Anderson

2007 – Mark McCuddy

2006 – Eric & Kim Rimkus

2005 – Kerry Poe

2004 – Susan Coulson

2003 – Becky Huseby

2002 – Erika Packer

2001 – Nancy Kirk

2000 – Steve Rander

1999 – Tim Morris

1998 – Arden Newbrook

1997 – Nancy Rander

1996 – Mike & Cheryl McNaughton

1995 – Bill Barton

1994 – Sue Drake

1993 – Bob Martin

1992 – Bill Huseby

1991 – Patsy Fischer

1990 – Dick Schweiger

1989 – Fred Croyden

1988 – Jack Becker

1987 – Cherrie Eudaly

1986 – Elaine Collins

1985 – Clarence Potts Jr.

1984 – Jack Armes

1983 – Linda Berkey

1982 – Bob Smith

1981 – Mel Pittmon

1980 – Bob Hyslop

1979 – Sherry Andrues

1978 – Larry Roberts

1977 – John Lefors

1976 – Jim Christensen

1975 – John Sprouse

1974 – Maureen Hackley

1973 – George Scott

1972 – John Benedetti

1971 – Tom Beckham

1970 – Tom Green

1969 – Jerry Blum

1968 – Bud Beggs

1967 – Harry Brault

1966 – Jack Gainer

1965 – Bob Smith

1964 – Dirk Winters

Bursted Breech

This award is given to the skipper or crew that would rather it did not exist

2015 – Alan Bergen

2014 – Bruce Newton

2013 – Michael Brockman

2012 – David Paul, Barb Hutchinson, Jan Burkhart

2011 – Jerry Barnes

2010 – Steve Moshofsky

2009 – George Brown

1995 – Jack Fawcett

Sandbox

The Sandbox is awarded to the person with the most time on a sand bar

2015 – Dana Sibilla

2014- Craig Daniels

2013 – Kevin Kahl

2012 – Michelle Bennett

2011 – Chris Schweiger

2010 – Dennis Ross

2009 – Fred Hazzard

1995 – Verne Lawrence

Good Times

The sailor who always seems to have had the most infectious good time

2015 – Joe Hoffman

2014 – Jacqueline Pitter

2013 – Chuck Rice

2012 – Jan Burkhart

2011 – George Brown

2010 – Bo Knab

2009 – Anna Pagliarulo

1995 – Mike Bonebrake

Welcome Slough

A new sailor who has put forth extra effort to be involved in the sailing community

2015 – Heather Zieser

2014 – Kevin Driscoll

2013 – JJ Miller

2012 – Benny Quintanilla

2011 – Petra Gilbert

2010 – Colleen Bennett

2009 – Nicole Sirois

2008 – Jeanine Hohn

2005 – Marianne Thompson

2004 – Jalene Case

1995 – Jeff Tunks

US Sailing Sportsmanship

Awarded to the individual who has exhibited Corinthian sportsmanship

both on and off the water

2015 – Anika Olsen

2014 – Doug Schenk & Eric Hopper

2013 – N/A

2012 – N/A

2011 – Randall Barnes, Alan Bergen, Eric Collins, Frank Noragon

2010 – Pete Thomsen

2009 – Arden Newbrook

2008 – David Paligo

2007 – Dave Hickman

2006 – Mark McCuddy

2005 – Cherrie Eudaly

2004 – Michelle Bennett

2003 – Gary Whitney

2002 – Bill Huseby

2001 – Kerry Poe

2000 – Oregon Women’s Sailing Association

1999 – Marv Dunn

1998 – Steve Rander

1997 – Fred Hazzard

OCSA Participation & Performance Trophy

The OCSA Participation and Performance Trophy is awarded to the boat entering

and doing outstandingly well in selected races.

2015 – Jim Severs, Knucklebuster

2014 – Mike Pitarresi, Yeah Baby

2013 – Rock & Dena Kent, Apple Pi

2012 – Karen Anderson, Dragonfly

2011 – Rock & Dena Kent, Apple Pi

2010 – Karen Anderson, Dragonfly

2009 – Karen Anderson, Dragonfly

2008 – Karen Anderson, Dragonfly

2007 – Karen Anderson, Dragonfly

2006 – Frank Colistro, Wy’East

2005 – Eric Rimkus, Gladiator

2004 – Karen Anderson, Bob

2003 – Michael Burke, 8 Ball

2002 – Joby Easton, Red Bull

2001 – Wes Tuttle and Jack Moore, Town Bike

2000 – Joby Easton, Red Bull

1999 – Allan Weber, En d’Nile

1998 – Tony Humpage, Mistral

1997 – Steve Rander, Reality Check

1996 – Bill Brennan, Wild Willy

1995 – Arden Newbrook, White Star

1994 – Bob Martin, Rollerball

1993 – Bill Huseby, Sting

1992 – Bill Huseby, Sting

1991 – Craig and Howard Shaw, Adios

1990 – Kelly Madden Woodford, Knockout

1989 – Charlie McDonald, Hocus Pocus

1988 – Charlie McDonald, Hocus Pocus

1987 – Bob and Claudia Barnes, Red Baron

1986 – Frank Harlow, Elusive 1

1985 – Bill Brennan, Talk’s Cheap

1984 – Rod Buck, Slash Dance

1983 – Tom Becker, Progression

1982 – Bob Hyslop, Manitou

1981 – Rick Gaines, Scam

1980 – Bob Hyslop, Annabell Lee